top of page

About Us

We are located in Geelong's largest growth area of Armstrong Creek offering competitive classes for all ages, from Tinies to Masters and recreational classes during term 4 each year. Our classes are held at the Armstrong Creek East Community Hub, Armstrong Creek School and Vines Road Community Hall (Masters only). 

Westcoast Calisthenics proudly runs the local Coastside Calisthenics Competition which enables our teams to attend a local competition. 

Coaches at Westcoast Calisthenics fully accredited Level One Coaches with the Victorian Calisthenics Coaches Association (VCCA), have a Working with Children Check and current First Aid Certificate. All coaches at Westcoast Calisthenics strive for continual skill development and ongoing advancement of their coaching skills. 

Westcoast Calisthenics is managed by a valued group of volunteers under a committee of management that are elected annually at our Annual General Meeting. 

Our History

 

Westcoast Calisthenics Club began in 1968, operating under the name of 'South Geelong'. This tradition continued until 1986 when our name was changed to 'Adele'. In 1990 Westcoast was born and has continued to evolve to the successful club it is today. 

In 2015 Westcoast was the first calisthenics club in Geelong to achieve Calisthenics Victoria's 2 Star Club Program, demonstrating a focus and commitment to development of five key areas within our club. 

Our Committee of Management

Westcoast Calisthenics is managed by a valued group of volunteers under a committee of management that are elected annually at our Annual General Meeting. 

President: Sonya Henry 
Vice President: Trina Wishart

Treasurer: Carina Gazzard 
Secretary: Andrea Branch & Laura Farrimond

Coaches Representative: Nicole Brady 

General Committee: Kalya Nyo Denham, Miranda Wong, Rebecca Tsoulos-Terkes, Nicole Weening, Kim McKoy 


Team Managers: 
  Tinies: Paige Chrzanowski
  Sub-Juniors: Nicole Brady 
  Juniors: Robin Walker 
  Intermediates: Robin Walker 
  Seniors: Yvette Monaghan 
  Masters: Andrea Branch 

Costume Management Team: Melanie Cannon, Danyl Lunardelli, Jenni Skene, Rebecca Wolfenden

Section Costume Managers:
  Tinies: Jamie Soldani 
  Sub-Juniors: Erin Farmer & Karen McKay
  Juniors: Melanie Cannon 
  Intermediates: Robin Walker 
  Seniors: Jenni Skene & Karen McKay 
  Masters: Rebecca Wolfenden & Danyl Lunardelli 

Social Media Team: Erin Hollands, Trina Wishart, Charlotte Monaghan, Kathryn OpdeCoul

Pupil Skills Co-Ordinator: Trina Wishart

bottom of page